State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] (emphasis added)); 17 R.I. Gen. Laws § 17-25-7.2(c) (“Any expense that results from campaign or officeholder activity is permitted use of campaign funds. Such expenditures may include: . . . Childcare expenses that are incurred as a result of campaign activity or the officeholder’s responsibilities.” (emphasis added)); Utah Code § 20A-11-104(2)(n) (“‘[P]ersonal use expenditure’ does not include an expenditure made: . . . to pay childcare expenses of: (i) a candidate while the candidate is engaging in campaign activity; or (ii) an officeholder while the
- 8 -