State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] Code Ann. § 13-37-220 (allowing that “[w]hile a candidate is engaged in campaign activity, a candidate may use contributions deposited in the candidate’s primary campaign depository as provided in 13-37-205 to pay the candidate’s reasonable and necessary child-care expenses[,]” as well as including specific reporting responsibilities, providing “the candidate may not expend surplus campaign funds for the candidate’s child-care expenses . . .” after a closing campaign report is filed, and clarifying that “[i]n-kind child care provided to the candidate while the