State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] We find the weight of the foregoing authorities persuasive. New Mexico law permits a candidate to expend campaign funds for “expenditures of the campaign” and further allows a legislator to make “expenditures reasonably related to performing the duties of the office held,” so long as those expenditures do not pay for “personal and legislative session living expenses.” 18 The campaign finance regulations promulgated by the Secretary of State further interpret “personal use”
officeholder is engaging in the duties of an officeholder.” (emphasis added)); Wash. Rev. Code § 42.17A.445(2) (“Contributions received and reported . . . may only be paid to a candidate, or a treasurer or other individual or expended for such individual’s personal use under the following circumstances: . . . Reimbursement for direct out-of-pocket election campaign and postelection campaign related expenses made by the individual. For example, expenses for child care or other direct caregiving responsibilities may be reimbursed if they are incurred directly as a result of the candidate’s campaign activities. . . .” (emphasis added)).
16 See Conn. Gen.