State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] (emphasis added)); Del. Code Ann. tit. 15, § 8020(20) (“No political committee may make any expenditure except for the following purposes: . . . Reasonable and necessary expenses for the care of the candidate’s child or children incurred in connection with the candidate’s campaign activities.” (emphasis added)); 10 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/9-8.10(a)(11) (“A political committee shall not make expenditures: . . . For payments to a public official or candidate or his or her family member unless for compensation for services actually rendered by that person. The provisions of this item (11) do not apply to expenditures by a political committee for expenses related to providing childcare for a minor child or care for a dependent family member if the care is reasonably necessary for the public official or candidate to fulfill political or governmental duties.” (emphasis added)); Minn.