State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] Rev. Code § 42.17A.445(2) (“Contributions received and reported . . . may only be paid to a candidate, or a treasurer or other individual or expended for such individual’s personal use under the following circumstances: . . . Reimbursement for direct out-of-pocket election campaign and postelection campaign related expenses made by the individual. For example, expenses for child care or other direct caregiving responsibilities may be reimbursed if they are incurred directly as a result of the candidate’s campaign activities. . . .” (emphasis added)).
16 See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-601(32) (defining “‘Child care services’ means services rendered to a candidate for the care of any child who is under thirteen years of age and for whom such candidate is the parent or legal guardian, which services are necessary as a direct result of campaign activity that would not exist but for such candidate’s campaign” (emphasis added)), § 9-607(g)(2)(L) (authorizing a committee treasurer to pay the expenses of child care services “provided (i) the candidate and any member of his immediate family shall not receive compensation, and (ii) compensation for child care services is reasonable and customary for the