State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] Comp. Stat. § 5/9-8.10(a)(11) (“A political committee shall not make expenditures: . . . For payments to a public official or candidate or his or her family member unless for compensation for services actually rendered by that person. The provisions of this item (11) do not apply to expenditures by a political committee for expenses related to providing childcare for a minor child or care for a dependent family member if the care is reasonably necessary for the public official or candidate to fulfill political or governmental duties.” (emphasis added)); Minn. Stat. §10A.01(26)(a)(11) (“‘Noncampaign disbursement’ means a purchase or payment of money or anything of value made, or an advance of credit incurred, or a donation in kind received, by a principal campaign committee for any of the following purposes: . . . costs of child care for the candidate’s children when campaigning[.]” (emphasis added)); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 664:2(IX)(a)(4) (“‘Expenditure’ includes, but is not limited to, disbursement of funds for: . . . Childcare expenses incurred by a candidate if the expenses are a direct result of the candidate’s activities.” (emphasis added)); N.Y. Elec.