State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] Adv. Op. 2018-02 (July 13, 2018) (explaining the issue could be argued either way and concluding “[w]e believe the legislature is the most appropriate body to draw the line between campaign purposes and personal expenses with respect to childcare given the potential for significant financial output on the part of the campaign and the ongoing nature of the expense”).
- 7 -
the childcare expenditures are related to campaign activities or the duties of legislative office and would not exist but for those activities. 15 Several states
15 See Ark. Code Ann. § 7-6-203(f)(2)(B) (“The use of campaign funds to pay a candidate’s childcare expenses shall not be considered a taking of campaign funds as personal income if the campaign funds are used to pay for childcare for the time the candidate is engaging in campaign activity and the childcare expenses would not exist in the absence of the campaign[.]” (emphasis added)); Cal. Gov’t Code § 89513(i)(2) (“Campaign funds may be used to pay or reimburse a candidate for reasonable and necessary childcare expenses for a dependent child resulting directly from the candidate engaging in campaign activities.