State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] Stat. Ann. § 664:2(IX)(a)(4) (“‘Expenditure’ includes, but is not limited to, disbursement of funds for: . . . Childcare expenses incurred by a candidate if the expenses are a direct result of the candidate’s activities.” (emphasis added)); N.Y. Elec. Law § 14-130(3)(xi) (“For the purposes of this section, contributions ‘converted by any person to a personal use’ are expenditures that are exclusively for the personal benefit of the candidate or any other individual, not in connection with a political campaign or the holding of a public office or party position. ‘Converted by any person to a personal use’, when meeting the definition in this subdivision, shall include, but not be limited to, expenses for the following: . . . childcare expenses, other than expenses incurred in the campaign or in the execution of the duties of public office or party position.” (emphasis added)); 17 R.I. Gen. Laws § 17-25-7.2(c) (“Any expense that results from campaign or officeholder activity is permitted use of campaign funds.