State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] II.

DLAs are permitted to assist a legislator in activities for a nonpartisan “get-out-the-vote campaign” including nonpartisan town halls, rallies, and mailers.

The request implicates Section 10-16-3(A) 4 and Section 10-16-3.1 5 of the Governmental Conduct Act. Each of these sections applies to DLAs because they are “public employees” for purposes of the Governmental Conduct Act. 6 Section 10-16-3(A) provides:

A legislator or public officer or employee shall treat the legislator’s or public officer’s or employee’s government position as a public trust. The legislator or public officer or employee shall use the powers and resources of public office only to advance the public interest and not to obtain personal benefits or pursue private interests.

Section 10-16-3.1 states: A public officer or employee is prohibited from: A. directly or indirectly coercing or attempting to coerce another public officer or employee to pay, lend or contribute anything of value to a party, committee, organization, agency or person for a political purpose;

4