Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] 2. Text and purpose of the NMWPA
{23} The NMWPA’s “short title” is the “Whistleblower Protection Act.” § 10-16C-1 (“This act may be cited as the ‘Whistleblower Protection Act.’”); see also §§ 10-16C-2, 4-6 (referring to the act by its title). This appeal centers on the interplay between Sections 10-16C-2 and 10-16C-3 of the NMWPA. Section 10-16C-3(A) prohibits a public employer from taking retaliatory action against a public employee who “communicates to the public employer or a third party” conduct that the “employee believes in good faith” to be an “unlawful or improper act.” Section 10-16C-2(E) defines the term “unlawful or improper act” as comprising “a practice, procedure, action or failure to act on the part of a public employer that”