Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] See NMSA 1978, Section 38-3-1(D)(1) (1988). In the underlying suit, Blanchard Corona Ranch, LLC (Blanchard) seeks a judgment declaring that the Commissioner of Public Lands of the State of New Mexico, Stephanie Garcia Richard (the Commissioner) violated State Land Office rules when she issued two wind energy leases[1] that overlapped with some of the land she had previously leased to Blanchard for grazing. On interlocutory appeal, the Commissioner challenges the district court’s order that venue is proper in Lincoln County under Section 38-3-1(D)(1). See § 38-3-1(D)(1) (“When lands or any interest in lands are the object of any suit in whole or in part, the suit shall be brought in the county where the land or any portion of the land is situate.” (emphasis added)).

{2}                Adopting the holding in Kaywal, Inc. v.