Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Id.

B.                New Mexico Venue Statute

{9}                The Commissioner appeals the district court’s order concluding that venue is proper in Lincoln County. Instead, the Commissioner argues that venue is proper in the county where Plaintiff resides (Bernalillo County) or the county where Defendant resides (Santa Fe County), per Section 38-3-1(G). Section 38-3-1(G) states that “[s]uits against any state officers as such shall be brought in the court of the county in which their offices are located, at the capital or in the county where a plaintiff, or any one of them in case there is more than one, resides.”

{10}            Blanchard, on the other hand, argues that venue is proper in Lincoln County, the county where the land in question is situated pursuant to Section 38-3-1(D)(1). That section states,“[w]hen lands or any interest in lands are the object of any suit in whole or in part, the suit shall be brought in the county where the land or any portion of the land is situate.” Blanchard argues that an interest in lands is the object of this suit because Blanchard “is seeking a declaratory judgment as to what impact the [wind energy] leases have on [Blanchard’s] interest in lands under the [A]gricultural [L]ease.”