Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] See 1965 N.M. Laws, Constitutional Amendment No. 10 § 6; see also Piecemeal Amendment of the Constitution of New Mexico Since 1911 21, 47 (Dec. 2018) (explaining that the constitutional amendments were approved in 1966 by a vote of 81,055 to 26,317).

2.                 A fine is not a fee

{16}            Article VI, Section 30 of the New Mexico Constitution and Section 34-1-2 regulate two different things. Under their plain language, Article VI, Section 30 places restrictions on fees collected by the judicial department; Section 34-1-2 enumerates the common law principle that judges may punish contempt by fine. Compare N.M. Const. art. VI, § 30 (“[a]ll fees collected by the judicial department”) with § 34-1-2 (“[i]t shall be within the power of each and every presiding [officer] . . . to punish contempt[] by . . . fine”); see also Concha, 2011-NMSC-031, ¶ 22.

{17}            The common legal usage of the terms “fee” and “fine” support our holding.