Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] [5]In State v. Darner, A-1-CA-29768, mem. op. ¶ 20 (N.M. Ct. App. Sept. 26, 2013) (nonprecedential), the Court of Appeals cited Article VI, Section 30 and Dominguez in the same string citation to support the proposition that a fine payable to a third party was unpermitted. While this citation suggests that Dominguez stands for the proposition that a fine payable to a third party violates the constitutional provision, we expressly hold today that Dominguez reaches no such holding on Article VI, Section 30 and disavow Darner to the extent that it suggests as much.

[6]The statutes governing magistrate, district, and appellate courts use the term “collected,” or alternately, “received.” See § 35-7-5(A) (“All money collected by a magistrate court . . . is public money of the state held in trust by the district court . . . .” (emphasis added)); NMSA 1978, § 34-6-37 (1968) (“All fines, fees, costs and other money received by the clerk” in district court “shall be deposited” in an account in the name of the state treasurer.