Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] {5}                The judiciary has inherent authority to preserve order by holding individuals in contempt. State ex rel. Bliss v. Greenwood, 1957-NMSC-071, ¶ 17, 63 N.M. 156, 315 P.2d 223. “The real basis of [the contempt] power is to be found in the doctrine of separation of powers as provided for . . . in the New Mexico Constitution.” Id. Even without statutory authority, courts have the power to require respect, decorum, and compliance with their mandates. Concha v. Sanchez, 2011-NMSC-031, ¶ 23, 150 N.M. 268, 258 P.3d 1060. This inherent authority is codified in NMSA 1978, Section 34-1-2 (1915) which provides that “[i]t shall be within the power of each and every presiding [officer] of the several courts of this state . . . to punish contempt[] by reprimand, arrest, fine or imprisonment.” (Emphasis added.); see also Concha, 2011-NMSC-031, ¶ 22 (“[Section 34-1-2] is declaratory of the common law.” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).