Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] {15} The City characterizes information in the Notice regarding time, place, and circumstance of the loss or injury as “completely different” from that in Respondents’ subsequent complaint. The City asserts the Notice “only provided notice of Fabian Gonzales’[s] conduct and alleged that [the City] and other governmental agencies were negligent in supervising [him]” without specifying the subsequent complaint’s child abuse, neglect, or general negligence allegations. The City argues under Cummings that Section 41-4-16(A) is not satisfied by such differences where “[t]he purpose of the TCA notice requirement is to ensure that the agency allegedly at fault is notified that it may be subject to a lawsuit and to reasonably alert the agency to the necessity of investigating the merits of the potential claim against it.” Cummings, 2019-NMCA-034, ¶ 21 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).