Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] {24} The City misreads and misapplies Cummings. As Respondents correctly note, the Cummings Court cited Maestas solely in the context of timeliness of a TCA notice, and nothing in Cummings suggests a “relevant facts” requirement pursuant to Rule 11-401 for a written TCA notice. As we have discussed, the specificity in the Cummings notice affidavit was sufficient to satisfy Section 41-4-16(A) and should not be read as necessary. See 2019-NMCA-034, ¶ 21 (“[W]ritten notice under the TCA [was] satisfied.”). Further, the Cummings Court’s recitation of the purpose of the TCA notice requirement—“to ensure that the agency allegedly at fault is notified that it may be subject to a lawsuit and to reasonably alert the agency to the necessity of investigating the merits of the potential claim against it”—does not suggest the time, place, and circumstance requirement in Section 41-4-16(A) bears a relationship to the notice pleading standard.[4] Id. ¶ 21 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).