Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] {8} The Court of Appeals reversed, holding Respondents’ “Notice provided the City with the information necessary to investigate its involvement with the circumstances leading to V.M.’s injuries and death” and “satisfied the requirements of Section 41-4-16(A).” Martens, 2023-NMCA-037, ¶ 12.
{9} Under de novo review, the Court of Appeals considered solely whether “the contents of the Notice satisfied the Section 41-4-16(A) written notice requirement.” Id. ¶ 4. While acknowledging the legislative purposes identified in Ferguson, the Court concluded the TCA’s written notice provision requires only “‘a written notice stating the time, place and circumstances of the loss or injury[,]’ . . . directed to at least one of the named individuals in the statute or an agent of those individuals[,] . . . presented ‘within ninety days after an occurrence giving rise to a claim for which immunity has been waived under the [TCA].’” Id. ¶¶ 5-6 (third alteration in original) (quoting Section 41-4-16(A)).
{10} Applying this standard, the Court of Appeals concluded the Notice satisfied Section 41-4-16(A), notwithstanding general references to negligent supervision: