Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] {13}      The district court found in relevant part that Defendant was not restrained or in law enforcement custody in the video, Witness was at home (i.e., a neutral, non-law enforcement location) when he made the identification, the administering detective “told [Witness] that the suspects may or may not be in the video[,] and nothing was odd about [the detective’s] tone.” Identification Order 18-19; see also § 29-3B-3(E)(3), (9), (11) (providing that certain practices increase the reliability of an identification procedure, including removing a suspect’s restraints when the suspect is observed by a witness; using a neutral location; stating “that the perpetrator may or may not be in the identification procedure”; and “minimizing factors . . . that influence an eyewitness to identify a suspect . . . , including verbal or nonverbal statements by or reactions from the administrator”).