Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] {4} WHEREAS, in Montaño, this Court did not address the charge of battery upon a peace officer, instead defining and applying “uniformed law enforcement officer” and “appropriately marked law enforcement vehicle,” statutory elements of aggravated fleeing from a law enforcement officer. See 2020-NMSC-009, ¶¶ 1, 13; NMSA 1978, § 30-22-1.1(A) (2003) (criminalizing fleeing “after being given a . . . signal, by a uniformed law enforcement officer in an appropriately marked law enforcement vehicle” (emphasis added));
{5} WHEREAS, the charge of battery upon a peace officer, by contrast, does not contain such elements.