Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Filing Date: February 4, 2021
No. S-1-SC-37543
STATE OF NEW MEXICO,
Plaintiff-Appellant,
v.
DAVID STEVEN BARBER,
Defendant-Appellee.
APPEAL FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF BERNALILLO COUNTY
Brett R. Loveless, District Judge
Hector H. Balderas, Attorney General
M. Victoria Wilson, Assistant Attorney General
Santa Fe, NM
for Appellant
Jeffery J. Buckels, Esq.
Albuquerque, NM
for Appellee
DISPOSITIONAL ORDER
{1} WHEREAS, this matter came before the Court upon the State’s appeal from the district court’s dismissal of Defendant’s first-degree, felony-murder charge pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 39-3-3(B)(1) (1972), which provides the right of appeal from an “order dismissing a complaint, indictment or information as to any one or more counts.” See also State v. Smallwood, 2007-NMSC-005, ¶¶ 10-11, 141 N.M. 178, 152 P.3d 821 (concluding that cases “where a defendant may possibly be sentenced to life imprisonment or death” are properly appealed directly to this Court);
{2} WHEREAS, the State notified this Court that State v.