This decision was not selected for publication in the New
[…] Defendant testified that upon hearing the question, Green, a larger man,
immediately rushed towards him with arms swinging. Defendant claimed that he
raised the gun to defend himself, but Green grabbed it and the gun accidentally
discharged during the struggle.
{10} Defendant
argues that no rational jury could have found he had the requisite intent for
first-degree murder based on the evidence adduced at trial. We disagree. In New
Mexico, first-degree murder includes “any kind of willful, deliberate and
premeditated killing[.]” NMSA 1978, §
30-2-1(A)(1) (1994). A deliberate
decision is one “arrived at or determined upon as a result of careful thought
and the weighing of the consideration for and against the proposed course of
action.” UJI
14-201 NMRA.
{11} The State
presented ample evidence from which a rational jury could have found Defendant
deliberately killed Green. The State’s eyewitnesses, Defendant’s testimony, and
Defendant’s post-killing confessions supported findings that (1) Defendant was