This decision was not selected for publication in the New
[…] State v. Adonis,
2008-NMSC-059, ¶ 26,
145 N.M. 102,
194 P.3d 717 (alteration in original)
(citation omitted). Evidence is substantial when it is “relevant evidence that
a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.”
State
v. Rojo,
1999-NMSC-001, ¶ 19,
126 N.M. 438,
971 P.2d 829. To prove
first-degree deliberate murder, the State was required to demonstrate that
Defendant killed Jim and Johnson and attempted to kill Begay without lawful
justification or excuse and with the deliberate intention to take away their
lives.
See NMSA 1978, §
30-2-1(A)(1) (1994) (“Murder in the first degree
is the killing of one human being by another without lawful justification or
excuse . . . by any kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated
killing.”).
{11} Defendant argues
first that the shootings were justified because he was acting in self-defense
and that the State must disprove this theory by clear and convincing evidence.
Self-defense requires that “(1) the defendant was put in fear by an apparent