This decision was not selected for publication in the New
[…] Shober’s wallet, and several pieces of evidence, including some clearly connected
to both robberies, were found at Defendant’s residence. The totality of the
evidence was sufficient to support the jury’s conclusion that it was Defendant
who attacked and robbed Shober and Garcia.
{18} Defendant argues
further that even if he was properly convicted for robbing Garcia, the State
did not present sufficient evidence that Garcia’s death was a homicide caused
in the commission of the robbery so as to justify a felony murder conviction.
See
NMSA 1978, §
30-2-1(A)(2) (1994) (“Murder in the first degree is the killing of
one human being by another . . . in the commission of or attempt to commit any
felony.”). Robbery is a predicate felony that will support a conviction for
felony murder if it is committed in a dangerous manner with the requisite mens
rea and it is a cause of the homicide.
See NMSA 1978, §
30-16-2 (1973)
(defining robbery as a third-degree felony involving theft “by use or