LIVING CROSS AMBULANCE V. PRC
[…] the market. This evidence supports the PRC’s conclusions.
5. The PRC did not err by refusing to allow Living
Cross to implement lease agreements with another provider as an alternative to
granting AMR’s application
{21} Living Cross asserts
that even if it failed to meet a standard of continuous and adequate service in
the past, it is entitled to remedy the situation by entering into lease
agreements with other private companies under the provisions of Sections
65-2A-13(D)(1) and 65-2A-24(A) rather than the PRC authorizing AMR to operate
in Valencia County. Under Section 65-2A-13(D)(1), the PRC should not have
granted AMR’s application in this case if it found that Living Cross provided
ambulance service “on a reasonably continuous and adequate basis” in Valencia
County, or if it found that Living Cross “is willing and able to provide, and
does subsequently provide, reasonably continuous and adequate service within
[Valencia County].” However, there was ample justification in this case for the
PRC’s conclusion that the proposed lease agreements were insufficient to prove
that Living Cross could provide continuous and adequate service or would be
able to do so in the future.
{22} Living Cross