LIVING CROSS AMBULANCE V. PRC
[…] did not properly consider the effect of AMR’s application on the existing ambulance
service. Section 64-2A-8(D) provides that “[b]efore granting a certificate for
ambulance service, the [PRC] shall also consider the effect that issuance of
the certificate would have on existing ambulance service in the territory.”
When read in conjunction with Section 65-2A-13(D)(3), it is clear that the
diversion of revenue from an existing carrier is only one factor to be
considered in determining the effect on existing ambulance service. Section
65-2A-13(D)(3) provides, in relevant part:
In considering the potential effect
on provision of transportation services to the public . . . the [PRC]
shall consider all evidence presented pertaining to such potential effect,
including evidence of the effect that diversion of revenue or traffic may have
on the provision of full-service passenger service to the community. Diversion
of revenue or traffic from an existing motor carrier shall not, however, be
sufficient grounds for denying the application without a showing that the
diversion presents a reasonable potential to affect the provision of
full-service passenger service to the community.
{28} In compliance with
the Motor Carrier Act, the PRC considered the financial impact on Living Cross
in assessing AMR’s application. The hearing examiner found that the impact on
Living Cross from authorizing an additional carrier could be determined more