LIVING CROSS AMBULANCE V. PRC
[…] Legislature amended the Motor Carrier Act to prohibit the PRC from considering
a carrier’s financial fitness in recognition of the financial vulnerability of
small businesses in a traditionally thin market transportation industry. We
disagree. The policy behind the Motor Carrier Act is “to foster the
development, coordination and preservation of a safe, sound and adequate motor
carrier system, requiring financial responsibility and accountability on the
part of motor carriers through state licensing and regulation of motor
carriers.” Section 65-2A-2. In addition, Section 65-2A-13(C)(2) imposes the
burden on the protesting carrier—in this case, Living Cross—to demonstrate
“with reasonable specificity . . . the . . . economic
analysis related to expenses and revenues of the full-service operation and the
anticipated economic, business or functional effect of the proposed service on
the existing provision of, or rates for, full-service transportation within the
full-service territory.” The PRC was also required to consider whether AMR’s
entry into the Valencia County market would cause financial harm to Living
Cross.
See § 65-2A-13(C)(2) & (D)(1). Therefore, Living Cross’s
financial condition prior to and following the temporary grant of authority to