STATE V. CABEZUELA, 2011-NMSC-041,
[…] are facially contradictory or ambiguous, but from instructions which, through
omission or misstatement, fail to provide the juror with an accurate rendition
of the relevant law.”
Benally,
2001-NMSC-033, ¶ 12.
2. Definition
of Intentional and Negligent Child Abuse
{23} The
definition of abuse of a child is set out in Section 30-6-1(D) as “consist[ing]
of a person knowingly, intentionally or negligently, and without justifiable
cause, causing or permitting a child to be” placed in a dangerous situation,
tortured, or exposed to the weather. Section 30-6-1(A)(3) defines “negligently”
as “refer[ring] to criminal negligence and means that a person knew or should
have known of the danger involved and acted with a reckless disregard for the
safety or health of the child.” Although the Legislature defined “negligently”
for purposes of the criminal child abuse statute, the Legislature did not
define “intentionally” and did not include the phrase “failure to act” in
Section 30-6-1.
3. Permitting
and Causing Child Abuse
{24} The Uniform