STATE V. SKIPPINGS, 2011-NMSC-021,
[…] manslaughter instruction. The jury returned a conviction on the voluntary
manslaughter charge.
{8} On appeal, the
Court of Appeals concluded that the involuntary manslaughter instruction was
improperly denied, prompting reversal of the district court.
Skippings,
No. 28,324, slip op. at 2. The Court found that there was sufficient evidence
adduced at trial for the jury to conclude that Defendant’s deadly altercation
with Victim was the result of a misdemeanor battery.
Id. at 4. The Court
explained that this view of the evidence constitutes “unlawful act” involuntary
manslaughter under Section 30-2-3(B) (“[i]nvoluntary manslaughter consists of
manslaughter committed in the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to
felony”).
Skippings, No. 28,324, slip op. at 4. Because a defendant is
entitled to an “instruction on a lesser-included offense, [when] there [is]
evidence tending to establish the lesser offense,” the Court concluded that
Defendant was entitled to the involuntary manslaughter instruction.
Id.