STATE EX REL. CHILDREN, YOUTH AND FAMILIES DEP'T. V. MARLENE
[…] {19} In short,
when construing ICWA we must resolve all ambiguities liberally in favor of the
Indian parent and the tribe in order to effectuate the purpose of the Act,
which is to prevent the unnecessary removal of Indian children.
C. A Parent or Custodian’s
Consent to Temporary Custody Does Not Transform an Involuntary Proceeding into
a Voluntary Proceeding to Which § 1913 of ICWA Applies.
{20} Initially, we
address the Court of Appeals’ characterization of Mother’s stipulation at the
custody hearing as a “consent to a foster care placement” within the meaning of
§ 1913(a) of ICWA.
See Marlene C.,
2009-NMCA-058, ¶¶ 15-18. Section 1913
details the requirements for valid parental consent in situations where a
“parent or Indian custodian voluntarily consents to a foster care placement or
to termination of parental rights.” CYFD argues that this portion of the Court
of Appeals opinion is inconsistent with the purpose of § 1913, which is to
establish procedures for voluntary proceedings that are distinguishable from
those used for involuntary proceedings. For the reasons that follow, we agree
with CYFD and hold that § 1913 applies only to circumstances in which the
parent or Indian custodian has initiated a voluntary proceeding.
{21} The characterization
by the Court of Appeals that Mother’s stipulation at the initial custody
hearing was a voluntary consent within the meaning of § 1913(a) is problematic
because, under § 1913(b), a parent can withdraw consent to a voluntary foster
care placement at any time and regain custody of the child. The Court of
Appeals’ construction relies on the plain language of § 1913(a), which details
the requirements for a valid parental consent in situations where “any parent
or Indian custodian voluntarily consents to a foster care placement or to
termination of parental rights.” We decline to adopt the Court of Appeals’
construction.
{22} By enacting § 1913,
entitled “Parental rights; voluntary termination,” we believe that Congress
intended to establish a separate set of requirements for cases where a parent