STATE EX REL. CHILDREN, YOUTH AND FAMILIES DEP'T. V. MARLENE
[…] the child returned, even in some instances after a final decree of termination
or adoption has been entered, in Subsections (b) through (d).
{23} Our conclusion that
§ 1913 applies only to voluntary proceedings initiated by the parent harmonizes
two otherwise contradictory provisions within ICWA that define the term “foster
care placement.” Section 1903(1)(i) defines a foster care placement as “any
action removing an Indian child from its parent or Indian custodian for
temporary placement . . . where the parent . . . cannot have the child returned
upon demand.” Section 1913(b) provides that a parent “may withdraw consent to a
foster care placement under State law at any time and, upon such withdrawal,
the child shall be returned to the parent.” We conclude that a foster care
placement made in a voluntary proceeding is governed by § 1913 and is
unaffected by § 1903(1)(i)’s definition, which applies only to involuntary
proceedings.
See § 1903 (providing that the definitions apply “except as
may be specifically provided otherwise”).