STATE EX REL. CHILDREN, YOUTH AND FAMILIES DEP'T. V. MARLENE
[…] stages are expedited emergency proceedings that enable the State to remove a
child and take temporary custody in order to ensure the child’s safety until a
full hearing on the merits is held.
See Yount v. Millington,
117
N.M. 95, 101,
869 P.2d 283, 289 (Ct. App. 1993) (“[W]hen a child’s safety is
threatened, that is a sufficient basis to justify postponing the parent’s
hearing until after the child has been taken into protective custody.”).
Congress has expressly recognized a state’s power to implement emergency
removal and placement actions for Indian children in § 1922 of ICWA which
states, in pertinent part:
Nothing in this subchapter shall be
construed to prevent the emergency removal of an Indian child who is a resident
of or is domiciled on a reservation, but temporarily located off the reservation,
from his parent or Indian custodian or the emergency placement of such child in
a foster home or institution, under applicable State law, in order to prevent
imminent physical damage or harm to the child.
{33} Although § 1922
expressly refers only to Indian children who are residents of or domiciled on
the reservation, we conclude that CYFD must necessarily have the power to take
emergency custody of any Indian child who is physically located off the
reservation. ICWA gives an Indian tribe exclusive jurisdiction “over any child
custody proceeding involving an Indian child who resides or is domiciled within
the reservation of such tribe.” § 1911(a). But when an emergency arises with
respect to a child who is physically located off a reservation, the time-sensitive
nature of the emergency may require CYFD to take immediate action to remove the
child from harm’s way without first establishing whether the child is subject
to exclusive tribal jurisdiction.
See ICWA Guidelines, 44 Fed. Reg. at
67,589 to -90. Once the child is safe, § 1922 requires CYFD to “expeditiously
initiate a child custody proceeding subject to the provisions of this
subchapter, transfer the child to the jurisdiction of the appropriate Indian
tribe, or restore the child to the parent or Indian custodian, as may be
appropriate.” Section 1922 thus allows CYFD to secure the child first and ask
questions about the child’s residence and domicile later in order to ensure the
child’s safety.
{34} The ICWA guidelines,
the statute’s legislative history, and the decisions of other jurisdictions
support our conclusion.