STATE EX REL. CHILDREN, YOUTH AND FAMILIES DEP'T. V. MARLENE
[…] Marlene C.,
2009-NMCA-058, ¶¶ 4, 14. Mother
argued that the “active efforts” finding required by § 1912(d) and the “likely
to result in serious . . . damage” finding required by § 1912(e) must be made
at the adjudicatory stage of the abuse and neglect proceedings.
Marlene C.,
2009-NMCA-058, ¶¶ 13-14. CYFD countered “that Mother failed to preserve her
ICWA challenges for review . . . and, in the alternative, that the district
court made the requisite findings” before the adjudicatory hearing, thereby
satisfying § 1912(d) and (e).
Id. ¶ 4.
{11} Although Mother
raised CYFD’s failure to satisfy § 1912(d) and (e) for the first time on
appeal, the Court of Appeals allowed her challenge pursuant to § 1914 of ICWA,
which provides in relevant part that “any parent or Indian custodian from whose
custody [an Indian] child was removed . . . may petition any court of competent
jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated
any provision of [S]ections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title.”
Marlene C.,
2009-NMCA-058, ¶¶ 5-6 (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks
omitted). CYFD does not renew its preservation argument before this Court.
{12} On the merits of
Mother’s appeal, the Court of Appeals agreed with CYFD that § 1912(d)’s