STATE EX REL. CHILDREN, YOUTH AND FAMILIES DEP'T. V. MARLENE
[…] Procedural Safeguards Protecting the Rights and Interests of the Parent, Child,
and Tribe.
{40} Parental
stipulations to temporary CYFD custody pending adjudication are not unusual in
abuse and neglect proceedings. Our holding does not preclude stipulations to
temporary custody pending adjudication, so long as the court ensures that the
parent knowingly enters into the stipulation. Although we differ from the view
expressed in the Court of Appeals opinion that § 1913(a) controls voluntary
stipulations made in involuntary proceedings, we agree that § 1913(a) provides
helpful guidance on what should be required for a valid parental stipulation in
involuntary proceedings.
See Marlene C.,
2009-NMCA-058, ¶ 15.
Under § 1913(a), a parent’s consent is valid only if the court ensures “that the
terms and consequences of the consent were fully explained in detail and were
fully understood by the parent or Indian custodian.” It is reasonable that the
same underlying principle should govern valid parental consent to temporary
custody pending adjudication: A parent must understand what the consent really
means.
{41} At the custody
hearing in this case, Mother’s newly appointed counsel explained to her that