UPTON V. CLOVIS MUNICIPAL SCHOOL
[…] was the first actual contact with 911. The school also called 911 around this
same time. When medical personnel finally arrived, Sarah was no longer
breathing. Attempts to revive her were unsuccessful, and she died that
afternoon from the asthma attack.
{6} The Uptons filed
this wrongful death action against the Clovis Municipal School District (the
"School District"), alleging various acts of negligence on the part
of school employees that contributed to Sarah's death. In response to the
School District's claim of tort immunity, the Uptons argued that Section 41-4-6
of the TCA waives tort immunity in this instance for the "negligence of
public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation
or maintenance of [a public] building." Section 41-4-6. Both the district
court and the Court of Appeals agreed with the School District, and we granted
certiorari to explore whether the statutory waiver of immunity for negligent
acts committed in the "operation or maintenance of any building"