UPTON V. CLOVIS MUNICIPAL SCHOOL
[…] de
novo.
Godwin v. Mem'l Med. Ctr.,
2001-NMCA-033, ¶ 23,
130 N.M. 434,
25 P.3d 273.
The Tort Claims Act Building Waiver Under Section 41-4-6
{8} The TCA was enacted
after this Court rejected common law sovereign immunity in
Hicks v. State,
88 N.M. 588,
544 P.2d 1153 (1975),
superseded by statute as stated in Electro-Jet
Tool Mfg. Co. v. City of Albuquerque,
114 N.M. 676,
845 P.2d 770 (1995).
See
§§ 41-4-1 to -29. The TCA grants all government entities and their employees
general immunity from actions in tort, but waives that immunity in certain
specified circumstances.
See § 41-4-4. The waiver for "operation or
maintenance of any building" is just such a circumstance. Section 41-4-6.
The waiver allows individual claims against governmental entities that are
based on "the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope
of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park,
machinery, equipment or furnishings."
Id. For the waiver to apply,
the negligent "operation or maintenance" must create a dangerous
condition that threatens the general public or a class of users of the
building.
See Espinoza v. Town of Taos,
120 N.M. 680, 683,
905 P.2d 718,