STATE V. SALAZAR, 1997-NMSC-044, 123 N.M. 778, 945 P.2d 996
[…] first degree murder.
{36} We disagree with
this analysis for two reasons. First, Rule
5-611 NMRA 1997, demands only that
the jury be unanimous in order to enter a guilty verdict. The jury is not
required to agree unanimously on one alternative theory of that lesser offense.
Thus, the ambiguity in this section surrounding the meaning of
"unanimous" is similar to that noted in the provisions discussed
earlier and provides little guidance here.
{37} Second, two
alternative theories of first degree murder are very different from a greater
offense and its lesser included offense. NMSA 1978, Section
30-2-1(A) (1994),
states:
A. A murder in the first degree is the killing of one
human being by another without lawful justification or excuse, by any of the
means with which death may be caused:
(1) by any kind of willful, deliberate and
premeditated killing;
(2) in the commission of or attempt to commit any
felony; or
(3) by any act greatly dangerous to the lives of
others, indicating a depraved mind regardless of human life.
Whoever commits murder in the first degree is guilty
of a capital felony.
In considering first degree murder, the degree of offense and
range of punishments is {*788} the same
regardless of the theory. Id. It is not critical which of the theories
is considered first by the jury. However, there is significant difference when
considering lesser included offenses.