STATE V. ERIC M., 1996-NMSC-056, 122 N.M. 436, 925 P.2d 1198
[…] JOSEPH F. BACA, Chief Justice
GENE E. FRANCHINI, Justice
PAMELA B. MINZNER, Justice
DAN A. MCKINNON, III, Justice
1
As discussed later in this opinion, a child's right to a jury trial is
guaranteed by the New Mexico Constitution. Also, the Children's Code, NMSA §§
32A-1-1 to 32A-21-7 (Repl. Pamp. 1995 & Cum. Supp. 1996), provides that
"a jury trial on the issues of alleged delinquent acts may be demanded by
the child, parent, guardian, custodian or counsel in proceedings on petitions
alleging delinquency when the offense alleged would be triable by jury if
committed by an adult." Section 32A-2-16(A) (Repl. Pamp. 1995).
2
"Jury trials shall be conducted in accordance with rules promulgated under
the provisions of Subsection B of Section 32-1-4 [32A-1-5] NMSA 1978."
Section 32A-2-16(A). Section 32A-1-5(B) states that "the supreme court
shall adopt rules of procedure not in conflict with the Children's Code [this
chapter] governing proceedings in the children's court, including rules and
procedures for juries."
3