WEINSTEIN V. CITY OF SANTA FE EX REL. SANTA FE POLICE DEP'T, 1996-NMSC-021, 121 N.M. 646, 916 P.2d 1313
[…] Romero v. Otero, 678 F. Supp. 1535, 1540 (D.N.M. 1987) (holding that claim of damages for intentional infliction of emotional distress, although not an enumerated tort under Section 41-4-12, may be recoverable as personal injury damages arising from a violation of a statutory right).
{27} In California First Bank, 111 N.M. at 71-73, 801 P.2d at 653-55 we concluded that the waiver of immunity in Section 41-4-12 for injuries resulting from the "deprivation of any rights . . . secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico . . ." included violations of statutorily created rights. We specifically held that NMSA 1978, section 29-1-1 (Repl.