WEINSTEIN V. CITY OF SANTA FE EX REL. SANTA FE POLICE DEP'T, 1996-NMSC-021, 121 N.M. 646, 916 P.2d 1313
[…] Pamp. 1992), which discusses the duties of county sheriffs. See § 3-13-2(B) ("In the discharge of his proper duties, a [municipal] police officer shall . . . be subject to the same responsibilities as sheriffs in similar cases."). Section 4-37-4(A) provides in part, "It is the duty of every county sheriff. . . [to] diligently file a complaint or information alleging a violation if circumstances would indicate that action to a reasonably prudent person; and . . . cooperate with the district attorney or other prosecutor in all reasonable ways."
{31} The third statute they cite is NMSA 1978, Section 4-41-2 (Repl. Pamp. 1992), which provides, "The sheriff shall . . . cause all offenders to keep the peace and to appear at the next term of the court and answer such charges as may be preferred [sic] against them."
{32} Finally, the Weinsteins point to Section 29-1-1, which sets out the general duties of all law enforcement officers: