WEINSTEIN V. CITY OF SANTA FE EX REL. SANTA FE POLICE DEP'T, 1996-NMSC-021, 121 N.M. 646, 916 P.2d 1313
[…] {28} In the present case, Yael Weinstein's parents rely on the deprivation of several statutory rights as the bases for their claim under Section 41-4-12. The Weinsteins cite to four statutes which govern the duties of municipal law enforcement officers, such as Officers Sisneros and Miller and which the Weinsteins allege the officers violated. These four statutes are set out in relevant part below.
{29} The Weinsteins first cite to Section 3-13-2, which denotes the duties of municipal police officers. Section 3-13-2(A) provides in relevant part, "The police officer of a municipality shall . . . apprehend any person in the act of violating the laws of the state or the ordinances of the municipality and bring him before competent authority for examination and trial."
{30} The second statute on which the Weinsteins rely is NMSA 1978, Section 4-37-4(A) (Repl. Pamp. 1992), which discusses the duties of county sheriffs. See § 3-13-2(B) ("In the discharge of his proper duties, a [municipal] police officer shall . . . be subject to the same responsibilities as sheriffs in similar cases.").