WELLS V. COUNTY OF VALENCIA, 1982-NMSC-048,
[…] seq., N.M.S.A. 1978, prohibit a plaintiff from bringing an action for
damages under the New Mexico Tort Claims Act against a governmental entity or
public employee where the plaintiff also pursues, by reason of the same
occurrence or chain of events, an action against the same entity or employee
pursuant to [the] Federal Civil Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 1983?
Applying statutory construction principles, we answer the
certified question in the negative.
{4} We begin our analysis
with the exclusiveness of remedy provision of the Tort Claims Act. Section
41-4-17(A), N.M.S.A. 1978, provides in pertinent part:
A. The Tort Claims Act [41-4-1 to 41-4-25 NMSA 1978] shall be
the exclusive remedy against a governmental entity or public employee for
any tort for which immunity has been waived under the Tort Claims Act and
no other claim, civil action or proceeding for damages, by reason of the same
occurrence may be brought against a governmental entity or against the
public employee or his estate whose act or omission gave rise to the suit or
claim.... [Emphasis added.]
{5} Plaintiff contends that,
since the above provision makes the Tort Claims Act the exclusive remedy for
"any tort" for which immunity has been waived, the Legislature did
not intend to make the Act the exclusive remedy for a constitutional violation.