RYDER V. STATE, 1982-NMSC-066, 98 N.M.
[…] cross-commissioned BIA police officer could arrive and issue the driver of the
pick-up truck a state traffic citation.
{3} Officer Rocha, a BIA
police officer, stopped defendants' pick-up truck for running a stop sign
located at the intersection of U.S. Highway 70 and New Mexico Highway 24 within
the exterior boundaries of the Mescalero Apache Reservation. When Officer Rocha
approached the pick-up, he realized that Pressing, the driver, was a
non-Indian. Ryder and Cano were passengers. Officer Rocha was not
cross-commissioned under Section
29-1-11, N.M.S.A. 1978 (Cum. Supp. 1981), and
therefore could not issue a state traffic citation. That statute provides in
part:
A. All persons that are duly commissioned officers of the
police or sheriff's department of any New Mexico Indian tribe or pueblo or who
are law enforcement officers employed by the bureau of Indian affairs and are
assigned in New Mexico are, when commissioned * * *, recognized and authorized
to act as New Mexico peace officers. These officers have all the powers of the
New Mexico peace officers to enforce state laws in New Mexico, including but
not limited to the power to make arrests for violation of state laws.
{4} Officer Rocha requested
or was proferred Pressing's driver's license. He ran a check on it, and asked
Pressing to return to the pick-up and wait. Officer Rocha radioed Officer
Chino, who was a cross-commissioned BIA police officer, to have him issue
Pressing the state traffic citation.