RYDER V. STATE, 1982-NMSC-066, 98 N.M.
[…] {9} We next address the issue
of whether a non-cross-commissioned BIA police officer had the lawful authority
to detain the defendants. All parties agree that Officer Rocha had the
authority to stop the pick-up truck for running the stop sign. Defendants
contend that once the BIA police officer determined the driver was a
non-Indian, he had to let the defendants go based on the officer's lack of
lawful authority to issue a state traffic citation.
{10} Congress vests BIA police
officers with the authority to maintain law and order by enforcing both federal
and tribal law on Indian land. 25 U.S.C. § 13 (1976); Act of November 27, 1979,
Pub. L. No. 96-126, 93 Stat. 954 (1979).
{11} The Assimilative Crimes
Act, 18 U.S.C. § 13 (1976), provides:
Whoever within or upon any of the places now existing or
hereafter reserved or acquired * * *, is guilty of any act or omission which,
although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable
if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State, Territory,
Possession, or District in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in
force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense
and subject to a like punishment.
This Act incorporates state substantive criminal law as
federal substantive criminal law, unless a federal statute covers the subject
matter. Williams v. United States, 327 U.S. 711, 66 S. Ct. 778, 90 L.
Ed. 962 (1946); Annot., 2 L. Ed. 2d 1686 (1958); Note, The Federal