PUBLIC SERV. CO. V. NEW MEXICO PUB. SERV. COMM'N, 1987-NMSC-124, 106 N.M. 622, 747
[…] investigating the formation
{*624} of
the holding company until it is a completed event.
{5} PNM bases its
interpretation on the verb tense employed by the legislature in drafting
Subsections 62-6-19(B) and (C) relating to Class II transactions, defined as
including "the formation * * * of a * * * public utility holding company
by a public utility or its affiliated interest * * *." NMSA 1978,
62-3-3(K) (Repl. Pamp.1984). PNM maintains that if the legislature intended the
Commission to have the power of prior approval over holding company
restructurings, then Subsections 62-6-19(B) and (C) would have been written in
the future tense. Subsection 62-6-19(B) provides that:
In order to assure reasonable and proper utility service at fair,
just and reasonable rates, the commission may investigate:
(2) Class II transactions or the resulting effect of such
Class II transactions on the financial performance of the public utility to
determine whether such transactions or such performance have an adverse
and material effect on such service and rates.
Similarly, Subsection (C) requires a public utility company
engaging in a Class II transaction to demonstrate that such transaction has
not materially and adversely affected the utility's ability to provide
service at reasonable rates.
{6} PNM claims that use of
the present tense indicates that the Class II transaction must already have
taken place before the Commission may investigate. According to PNM, if the legislature
had contemplated prior approval of holding company restructurings, it would