PUBLIC SERV. CO. V. NEW MEXICO PUB. SERV. COMM'N, 1987-NMSC-124, 106 N.M. 622, 747
[…] speaks of Class II transactions
or their resulting effect. The word
"or" is given a disjunctive meaning unless the context of the statute
demands otherwise.
First Nat'l Bank v. Bernalillo County Valuation Protest
Bd., 90 N.M. 110, 112,
560 P.2d 174, 176 (Ct. App.1977). By using the
disjunctive, the legislature intended the Commission to investigate either the
formation itself or the resulting effect. Consequently, Subsection (B) allows
the Commission to either investigate the act of giving form or shape to the
holding company or its resulting effect.
{10} Finally, Subsection (E)
of Section 62-6-19 contains a legislative mandate that the Commission
"promulgate rules * * * to implement the provisions of Subsections B, C
and D of this section, including the manner of conducting such investigations
and making such determinations * * * as may be reasonably necessary and as are
consistent with the provisions of this 1982 act."
{*625}
In response, the Commission issued General Order 39 (Rules regarding Class
I and Class II utilities transactions) in November 1982. General Order 39,
Section 3.1(A) states that "No public utility may engage in a Class II