PTA SALES, INC. V. RETAIL CLERKS LOCAL 462, 1981-NMSC-089, 96 N.M. 581, 633 P.2d
[…] {13} The injunction in the
present case does not go to the extreme measures adopted by the state court in
Youngdahl.
Picketing is allowed under the injunction. The limitation on the number of
pickets and their location is directly related to the objective of preventing
the obstruction of access to the employer's business.
See M. Restaurants v.
San Francisco Local, Etc., 146 Cal. Rptr. 436 (Ct. App. 1978). We therefore
hold that the injunctive relief granted by the trial court did not exceed the
scope of its subject matter jurisdiction.
{14} The Union contends that
Section 50-2-2(B) does not apply to acts against customers and ought to be
limited to acts against employees. The pertinent part of the statute reads:
It shall be unlawful in connection with any labor dispute for
any person individually or in concert with others... to obstruct or interfere
with entrance to or egress from any place of employment....
{15} Union interprets the
statute to apply only where striking workers obstruct the access of other
employees to the place of employment. Thus, obstructing customer's access is
not covered by Section 50-2-2(B).
{16} This interpretation is