PTA SALES, INC. V. RETAIL CLERKS LOCAL 462, 1981-NMSC-089, 96 N.M. 581, 633 P.2d
[…] as to "eliminate those practices which are so destructive to good
employee-employer relationships." Limiting Section 50-2-2(B) to cover acts
between employees would lead to absurd results. We therefore conclude that,
consistent with the expressed intent of the Legislature, the state court is
authorized under Section 50-2-2(B) to enjoin obstructions of access of
customers as well as other employees.
{17} Union contends that a
temporary restraining order and preliminary injunction cannot be issued under
Section 50-2-2 without first complying with the requirements of Sections 50-3-1
and 50-3-2.
{18} This contention is
wholly without merit. Subsection (D) of Section 50-2-2 provides, "[a]ny
person or persons may be restrained by injunction from doing any of the acts
prohibited by this section without regard to the conditions and restrictions
set forth in Sections
50-3-1 and
50-3-2 NMSA 1978." Thus the trial court
is specifically authorized to grant an injunction under Section 50-2-2 without
complying with Sections 50-3-1 and 50-3-2.
{19} Alternatively, Union
contends that the scope of the injunction exceeded that authorized under