PTA SALES, INC. V. RETAIL CLERKS LOCAL 462, 1981-NMSC-089, 96 N.M. 581, 633 P.2d
[…] The pertinent part of the statute reads:
It shall be unlawful in connection with any labor dispute for
any person individually or in concert with others... to obstruct or interfere
with entrance to or egress from any place of employment....
{15} Union interprets the
statute to apply only where striking workers obstruct the access of other
employees to the place of employment. Thus, obstructing customer's access is
not covered by Section 50-2-2(B).
{16} This interpretation is
too narrow and would be inconsistent with the intent of the Legislature. The
legislative intent is set out in Section
50-2-1, N.M.S.A. 1978. The legislative
purpose is "for the welfare and protection of its citizens" as well
as to "eliminate those practices which are so destructive to good
employee-employer relationships." Limiting Section 50-2-2(B) to cover acts
between employees would lead to absurd results. We therefore conclude that,
consistent with the expressed intent of the Legislature, the state court is
authorized under Section 50-2-2(B) to enjoin obstructions of access of