PTA SALES, INC. V. RETAIL CLERKS LOCAL 462, 1981-NMSC-089, 96 N.M. 581, 633 P.2d
[…] harassed and intimidated customers; (3) refused to allow customers out of their
vehicles; and (4) falsely represented to customers that the stores were closed.
The trial court granted an ex parte temporary restraining order. Union then
sought to dissolve the temporary restraining order. After an evidentiary
hearing in which both sides participated, the trial court denied Union's motion
to dissolve the temporary restraining order and granted a preliminary
injunction. The trial court subsequently issued a permanent injunction based on
Subsections (B) and (D) of Section 50-2-2 which reads as follows:
B. It shall be unlawful in connection with any labor dispute
for any person individually or in concert with others to hinder or prevent by
mass picketing, violence or threats of violence, force, coercion or
intimidation of any kind, the pursuit of any lawful work or employment, or to
obstruct or interfere with entrance to or egress from any place of employment,
or to obstruct or interfere with free or uninterrupted use of any public roads,
streets, highways, railways, airports or other ways of travel or conveyance.
D. Any person or persons may be restrained by injunction from
doing any of the acts prohibited by this section without regard to the
conditions and restrictions set forth in Sections 50-3-1 and 50-3-2 NMSA 1978.
{4} Significant among the
court's findings of fact are:
No. 11. The Defendant's agents blocked the doorways which
permitted access of customers to Plaintiff's retail stores.
No. 12. Customer's [sic] of Plaintiff's retail stores have