LONE BUTTE CORP. V. STATE, 1991-NMSC-077,
[…] the property they thought the Department's claimed interest in their land ended
at the fence line, that is, at a distance of fifty feet, from the center of the
highway. In 1989, when the Department began widening the highway, it sought to
use the other twenty-five feet of land which it claimed to have acquired in
1937. Appellants' respective title searches at various times prior to 1989 had
not turned up the Department's claim to the other twenty-five feet. Instead the
grants were filed, but not recorded, with the county clerk under a provision of
New Mexico law set forth in NMSA 1978, Section
14-9-7, which provides, in
pertinent part:
The state... may file the original instruments affecting such
real estate with the county clerk and ex officio recorder in the county where
the property is situated, and such filings shall be properly indexed by the
county clerk and ex officio recorder in the county, and such filings shall have
the full legal effect of recording and be legal notice of the rights of the
public entities... in and to said rights-of-way, easements or other interests
conveyed or granted by the instruments affecting the real estate.
NMSA 1978, 14-9-7(B) (Repl. Pamp. 1988).
{4} Appellants contend that
because the county clerk did not enter in the index book and page numbers for
the filings or otherwise record the grants as the clerk does for real estate
transactions where the recording party is someone other than the state,