KERN EX REL. KERN V. ST. JOSEPH HOSP., 1985-NMSC-031,
[…] Joseph Hospital, they began to suspect the propriety of
Kern's treatment. Kern and his wife employed a lawyer to investigate whether
Kern's radiation therapy had been administered properly.
{5} This lawsuit was filed on
March 21, 1983, by Kern's widow in her capacity as personal representative of
her husband's estate. She alleged that her husband's death was due to the
negligent administration and calculation of external beam radiation therapy.
Dr. Simmons and X-Ray Associates filed a motion for summary judgment contending
that petitioner's lawsuit was barred by NMSA 1978, Section
41-5-13 (Repl.
Pamp.1982). The trial court and the Court of Appeals agreed.
{6} Section 41-5-13 requires
that a claim be filed "within three years after the date that the act of
malpractice occurred...." Petitioner argues that there is no malpractice
until there is injury and that the statute, therefore, should not start to run
until the injury has manifested itself in a physically objective manner and is
ascertainable. She argues that
Peralta v. Martinez, 90 N.M. 391,
564 P.2d
194 (Ct.