KERN EX REL. KERN V. ST. JOSEPH HOSP., 1985-NMSC-031,
[…] until there is injury and that the statute, therefore, should not start to run
until the injury has manifested itself in a physically objective manner and is
ascertainable. She argues that
Peralta v. Martinez, 90 N.M. 391,
564 P.2d
194 (Ct. App.),
cert. denied, 90 N.M. 636, 567 P.2d 485 (1977)
{*455} and the general rules of statutory
construction compel such an interpretation. We disagree.
{7} Prior to the enactment of
the Medical Malpractice Act in 1976, malpractice actions were governed by the
general statute of limitations applicable to all personal injury actions, NMSA
1953, Section 23-1-8, which is now NMSA 1978, Section
37-1-8. This statute
reads, in applicable part, "for an injury to the person or reputation of
any person, within three years." Primarily because of the use of the word
"injury,"
Peralta interpreted this statute of limitations
"to run from the time the injury manifests itself in a physically
objective manner
and is ascertainable."
Peralta v. Martinez
at 394, 564 P.2d at 197 (emphasis in original).
Peralta is not
controlling in the present case, therefore, for two reasons. First, it
construes a different statute of limitations. Second, Section 41-5-13 makes no
reference to "injury" or any such comparable term. In fact,