KERN EX REL. KERN V. ST. JOSEPH HOSP., 1985-NMSC-031,
[…] dismissal.
{21} Plaintiff's decedent,
Dale Kern, received external beam radiation therapy between August 16, 1977 and
September 22, 1977. Plaintiff alleges that excessive dosages of this radiation
ultimately caused Mr. Kern's death. The original complaint was filed on March
21, 1983. Any malpractice would have occurred no later than September 22, 1977.
Therefore, the complaint was filed more than three years from that date.
1. When did the statute of limitations begin to run?
{22} Plaintiff concedes that
the applicable time limitation is found in NMSA 1978, Section
41-5-13 (Repl.
Pamp.1982) which provides: "No claim for malpractice... may be brought
against a health care provider unless filed within three years after
the
date the act of malpractice occurred. .." (emphasis added). The
argument focuses on the underscored portion of the statute.
{23} While acknowledging the
wording of the statute, plaintiff argues that there can be no cause of action
for malpractice until there has been a resulting injury.
Peralta v.