HOPPER V. STATE EX REL. SCHIFF, 1984-NMSC-034,
[…] affidavit made before the magistrate must substantially charge the person
demanded with having committed a crime under the law of that state.
(Emphasis added.)
{7} In the present case, the
Wisconsin criminal complaint and arrest warrant states that:
[O]n or about July 1, 1981,... [the appellee] did feloniously
and intentionally take and carry away, conceal and retain possession of the
property of another, Lucy Hopper, $12,000.00, without the consent of Lucy
Hopper contrary to Section 943.20(a) [sic].
Section 943.20 is titled "Theft," and Subsection
(1)(a) states that a theft occurs when one does the following:
Intentionally takes and carries away, uses, transfers,
conceals, or retains possession of movable property of another without his
consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of such
property.
{8} The appellee contends
that pursuant to Wisconsin law he could not be charged with theft. The appellee
claims that he was charged with taking the one-half interest in the equity of a
home he owned with his former spouse, and that liabilities growing out of this