GREAT E. MINES, INC. V. METALS CORP., 1974-NMSC-077, 86 N.M. 717, 527 P.2d 112 (S. Ct. 1974)
[…] Such surveys, however, may not be applied as labor for more than two consecutive years or for more than a total of five years on any one mining claim, and each such survey shall be nonrepetitive of any previous survey on the same claim."
§ 28-2. "As used in section 28-1 of this title,
"(a) The term 'geological surveys' means surveys on the ground for mineral deposits by the proper application of the principles and techniques of the science of geology as they relate to the search for and discovery of mineral deposits;
"* * *
"(c) The term 'geophysical surveys' means surveys on the ground for mineral deposits through the employment of generally recognized equipment and methods for measuring physical differences between rock types or discontinuities in geological formations;