FRATELLO V. SOCORRO ELEC. CORP., 1988-NMSC-058,
[…] awarded $1,000 in attorneys fees for [Co-op's] contempt of the court-sanctioned
agreement * * *." In its "Final Judgment," the court changed the
figure of $3,600 to $3,000 and initialed the change.
I. Did the trial court have jurisdiction over this case?
No.
{7} In its complaint Viva
explicitly alleged, "[The] jurisdiction of the Court is grounded on
Section 13-1-183, New Mexico Statutes Annotated (1978 Comp.) [sic]." NMSA
1978, Section
13-1-183 pertains to judicial review under the Procurement Code
of "determinations * * * made by a state agency or a local public body * *
*." Section 13-1-30 provides that the Procurement Code
{*381}
"shall apply to every expenditure by state agencies and local public
bodies for the procedurement of items of tangible personal property, services
and construction." NMSA 1978, §
13-1-30 (Repl. Pamp.1988). Co-op is
neither a state agency nor a local public body, and therefore the Procurement
Code does not apply to it. NMSA 1978, §§
13-1-67, and -90 (Repl. Pamp.1985). As
a result, the trial court improperly asserted jurisdiction over Co-op, and any