DICKSON V. MOUNTAIN STATES MUT. CAS. CO., 1982-NMSC-090, 98 N.M. 479, 650 P.2d
[…] particular facts in this case.
{4} The New Mexico Workmen's
Compensation Act expressly makes the remedies provided by the Act the sole and
exclusive remedies available to an employee for claims against his employer or
insurer.
{5} Section 52-1-9 states, in
pertinent part:
{*480} The right to
compensation provided for in this act [52-1-1 to 52-1-69 NMSA 1978], in lieu
of any other liability whatsoever, to any and all persons whomsoever, for
any personal injury accidentally sustained or death resulting therefrom, shall
obtain in all cases.... (Emphasis added.)
{6} Section 52-1-8 states, in
pertinent part, that:
Any employer who has complied with the provisions of the
Workmen's Compensation Act [52-1-1 to 52-1-69, NMSA 1978] relating to
insurance,... shall not be subject to any other liability whatsoever for
the death of or personal injury to any employee, except as provided in the
Workmen's Compensation Act, and all causes of action, actions at law, suits
in equity and proceedings whatever, and all statutory and common-law rights and
remedies for and on account of such death of, or personal injury to, any such
employee... are hereby abolished except as provided by the Workmen's
Compensation Act. (Emphasis added.)
{7} Section 52-1-6(D)
restates the exclusivity of compensation benefits in a slightly different
manner:
Nothing in the Workmen's Compensation Act, however, shall
affect, or be construed to affect, in any way, the existence of, or the mode of