DELFINO V. GRIFFO, 2011-NMSC-015, 150
[…] consumption occurred in a licensed establishment and, though not always under
the same duty of care as required by the Liquor Liability Act, we find their
interpretations generally consistent with the our Legislature’s choice to
provide for social host liability.
5
In
Born v. Mayers, the Supreme Court of North Dakota construed that
state’s dram shop statute to permit a claim against a company representative
who purchased alcohol for an individual in a bar in order to promote “business
good will” in the community. 514 N.W.2d 687, 689-90 (N.D. 1994) (construing
N.D.C.C. Section 5-01-06.1, which permits a cause of action “against any person
who knowingly disposes, sells, barters, or gives away alcoholic beverages to .
. . an obviously intoxicated person”). The
Born court concluded that the
statute imposes a duty upon those who purchase alcohol in a bar because “‘no
reason occurs to us why those who furnish liquor to others, even on social
occasions, should not be responsible for protecting innocent third persons from