DELFINO V. GRIFFO, 2011-NMSC-015, 150
[…] known is driving a car is reasonably foreseeable.” (footnote omitted));
see
also Baxter v. Noce,
107 N.M. 48, 50,
752 P.2d 240, 242 (1988) (discussing
the transition from a common-law dram shop action to the Liquor Liability Act
after
Lopez). The Liquor Liability Act imposes liability based on
varying relationships between plaintiffs and defendants. For a suit by an
injured third party against a licensee, the plaintiff must show that the
licensee was negligent—that it was “reasonably apparent” that the person being
served was intoxicated. Section 41-11-1(A)(2). For a suit against a licensee by
a patron, the plaintiff must show “gross negligence and reckless disregard for
the safety of the person who purchased or was served the alcoholic beverages.”
Section 41-11-1(B). For a suit against a gratuitous provider, or social host,
the plaintiff must show that the host provided alcoholic beverages “recklessly
in disregard of the rights of others, including the social guest.” Section
41-11-1(E).
{14} With the social host
provision of Liquor Liability Act, “the legislature intended to limit the
rights of third parties to recover against social hosts who provided alcoholic
beverages to intoxicated guests who negligently injure a third party.”
Walker
v. Key,