CROSS V. CITY OF CLOVIS, 1988-NMSC-045,
[…] situation when only a few moments elapsed between the time the officer first
saw plaintiff and the time the car crashed through the roadblock.
{28} Although generally,
questions of negligence are determined by the fact finder, where reasonable
minds cannot differ the question is one of law to be resolved by the trial
judge as was done in this case.
Montoya v. Williamson, 79 N.M. 566, 568,
446 P.2d 214, 216 (1968);
Bouldin v. Sategna, 71 N.M. 329, 334,
378 P.2d
370, 373 (1963). Under the facts herein, the officers were not negligent.
{29} Section 41-4-12 of the
Tort Claims Act provides an exception for law enforcement officers to the
immunity granted governmental entities in Subsection A of Section 41-4-4. This
immunity "does not apply to liability for personal injury, bodily injury,
wrongful death or property damage resulting from assault * * * or deprivation
of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of
the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while
acting within the scope of their duties." NMSA 1978, §
41-4-12 (Repl.
Pamp.1986). The term "caused by" in Section 41-4-12 includes those
acts enumerated in that section which were caused by the negligence of law
enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.
Methola
v. County of Eddy, 95 N.M. 329, 333,