CITY OF ALBUQUERQUE V. NEW MEXICO PUB. SERV. COMM'N, 1993-NMSC-021, 115 N.M. 521, 854
[…] form of contract -- one entered into by a municipality on behalf of its
inhabitants -- that would, like other service rate contracts, be subject to the
Commission's approval.
{23} We interpret Section
62-6-15 to allow municipalities to contract with a public utility for
proposed
rates and service regulations for utility service to municipal inhabitants. We
emphasize "proposed" because, as Section 62-6-15 itself states, any
rates or service regulations set forth in a contract do not take effect until
they have been approved by the Commission. As Section 62-6-15 also provides,
the Commission shall approve such proposed contract provisions
unless it
finds the provisions "inconsistent with the public interest, the interest
of the consumers and the interest of investors." The latter directive does
not confine the Commission merely to approving or disapproving proposed rates
and service regulations. Rather, it must be read in
pari materia with
Subsection 62-8-7(D) (Cum.Supp.1992), which sets forth the procedure to be