CITY OF ALAMOGORDO, NEW MEXICO, a
[…] per annum except a minimum tax of five dollars ($5.00) per annum may be levied
or an occupation tax in an amount not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00)
per annum per business may be levied on each business. A municipality may
classify occupations and impose an occupation tax on each occupation.
{5} Although Section 3-38-3
evinces a legislative intent that all businesses be treated equally for
purposes of occupation tax treatment, other statutes demonstrate that the
Legislature has intended that businesses engaging in the sale of motor vehicles
be treated differently.
{6} Section 3-18-2(C)(3)(d)
and (D), N.M.S.A. 1978, provide in part:
Unless otherwise provided by law, no municipality may impose:
C. any excise tax including but not limited to:
(3) excise taxes on any incident relating to:
D. However, any municipality may impose excise taxes of the
sales, gross receipts or any other type on specific {*692}
products and services, other than those enumerated in Paragraph (3) of
Subsection C....
{7} There is no question but
that an occupation tax imposed under Section 3-38-3 is an excise tax as that
term is used in Section 3-18-2(C). An excise tax is defined as:
A tax imposed directly by [the] Legislature without