CHRISTIANSEN V. CHRISTIANSEN, 1983-NMSC-058,
[…] On
appeal, husband argues that the trial court's failure to admit evidence of the
marital agreement constitutes reversible error. On cross-appeal, wife
challenges the trial court's ruling on the issue of post-minority education and
the award of attorneys' fees. We reverse in part and affirm in part.
{2} We first consider whether
an unacknowledged marital agreement is binding between the parties to that
agreement. Wife argues it is not. Although the agreement was not acknowledged
by the parties, there is substantial evidence in the record that wife
"proved" the agreement. Section 40-2-4 provides:
All contracts for marriage settlements and contracts for
separation, must be in writing, and executed and acknowledged or proved in
like manner as a grant of land is required to be executed and acknowledged or
proved. [Emphasis added.]
We find it significant that wife, who now seeks to invalidate
the marital agreement on grounds of improper acknowledgment, testified at trial
that she had executed the agreement, and that her signature was valid. Under