CHRISTIANSEN V. CHRISTIANSEN, 1983-NMSC-058,
[…] ample funds to pay her own attorneys' fees and expert witness fees. In addition
to acquiring one-half of the assets upon division of the property, wife
received an additional $7,000 and testified that she had another $2,300 in the
bank at the time of trial.
{6} We hold, therefore, that
it was proper for the trial court to view these expenses as community debts and
to consider the financial resources of both parties when making an award of
attorneys' fees and court costs. This does not contradict the legislative
intent expressed in Section 40-4-7, that a court may make an order "as
will ensure either party an efficient preparation and presentation of his
case."
See generally Hertz v. Hertz, 99 N.M. 320,
657 P.2d 1169
(1983).
{7} We find that the trial
court's order on this issue does not constitute an abuse of discretion.
{8} This matter is remanded
to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.