CHRISTIANSEN V. CHRISTIANSEN, 1983-NMSC-058,
[…] At the time husband testified at trial, the
trial court had already ruled the agreement and any testimony regarding it
inadmissible. Husband has never challenged the validity of his signature on the
agreement. Because we hold the agreement was "proved" by wife's
subsequent testimony under oath, we find that the trial court erred in refusing
to admit it into evidence.
{4} We next consider whether
the trial court erred in ordering the parties jointly responsible for the
post-minority education of their child.
Spingola v. Spingola, 93 N.M.
598,
603 P.2d 708 (1979). NMSA 1978, Section
40-4-7 does not give the trial
court jurisdiction over post-minority education for children. It provides in
pertinent part:
The district court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of all
matters pertaining to the guardianship, care, custody, maintenance and
education of the children, and with reference to the property decreed or funds
created for their maintenance and education, so long as they, or any of them
remain minors. [Emphasis added.]
Because the parties' child was beyond the age of minority, we
hold this statute to be controlling. The trial court's order is overruled