BOUNDS V. STATE EX REL. D’ANTONIO, 2013-NMSC-037,
[…] describing the use applied for, the state engineer shall issue a permit to
the applicant to so use the waters applied for.
Id. (emphasis added). Thus, wells for “household or
other domestic use,” along with other minimally consumptive uses, required an
application with certain disclosures, but the language “shall issue” made the
permit automatic without publication and notice to other users.
{21} The statute remained
largely unchanged until 2003. In that year, the Legislature split the statute
into separate sections for domestic, livestock, and temporary uses. The new
version of NMSA 1978, Section
72-12-1 (2003) remained a policy statement,
features language similar to the previous version, and now reads as follows:
The
water of underground streams, channels, artesian basins, reservoirs or lakes,
having reasonably ascertainable boundaries, is declared to belong to the public
and is subject to appropriation for beneficial use. By reason of the varying
amounts and time such water is used and the relatively small amounts of water
consumed in the watering of livestock; in irrigation of not to exceed one acre
of noncommercial trees, lawn or garden; in household or other domestic use; and
in prospecting, mining or construction of public works, highways and roads or
drilling operations designed to discover or develop the natural resources of
the state, application for any such use shall be governed by the provisions of
Sections 72-12-1.1 through 72-12-1.3 NMSA 1978.
The portion dealing with
domestic wells was recodified to NMSA 1978, Section 72-12-1.1 (2003). It states
that
A
person, firm or corporation desiring to use public underground waters described
in this section for irrigation of not to exceed one acre of noncommercial
trees, lawn or garden or for household or other domestic use shall make
application to the state engineer for a well on a form to be prescribed by the
state engineer. Upon the filing of each application describing the use applied
for, the state engineer shall issue a permit to the applicant to use the