AETNA FIN. CO. V. GUTIERREZ, 1981-NMSC-090,
[…] Various
exceptions have been carved into this rule, however, and the question of
whether a foreign corporation has acquired a local residence may depend upon
the particular context in which the question arises.
See 36 Am. Jur.2d,
Foreign
Corporations, § 34 (1968) and cases collected therein. No clear trend
appears among the decisions of the courts of other states which have considered
this question. The apparent inconsistencies in these cases are attributed to
the differences in venue statutes and the construction of those statutes by the
various courts. 20 C.J.S.
Corporations, § 1906 (1940). Our case is one
which turns solely on construction of New Mexico's venue statute.
{6} Section 38-3-1 provides,
in part:
All civil actions commenced in the district courts shall be
brought and shall be commenced in counties as follows, and not otherwise:
A. first, except as hereinafter provided in Subsection F of
this section, relating to foreign corporations, all transitory actions shall be
brought in the county where either the plaintiff or defendant or some one of
them, in case there be more than one of either, resides; or second, in the
county where the contract sued on was made or is to be performed, or where the
cause of action originated or indebtedness sued on was incurred; or third, in
any county in which the defendant or either of them may be found in the
judicial district where the defendant resides;
F. suits may be brought against transient persons or
nonresidents in any county of this state, except that suits against foreign
corporations, admitted to do business and which designate and maintain a
statutory agent in this state upon whom service of process may be had, shall
only be brought in the county where the plaintiff or some one of them, in case
there be more than one, resides or in the county where the contract sued on was
made or is to be performed or where the cause of action originated or
indebtedness sued on was incurred, or in the county where the statutory agent
designated by such foreign corporation * * *.
{7} Aetna argues that
Subsection F applies, by its own terms, only to suits
against foreign
corporations. Since this action was brought
by a foreign corporation,
Subsection A applies and the action may be brought in the county where either
the plaintiff or defendant resides. Aetna contends that it has established
"residence" in Bernalillo County as the county of its principal place
of business in this state.
{8} We agree that Subsection
F applies only to suits brought
against foreign corporations and
therefore does not govern venue in this action.