Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The WQCC concluded that administrative hearings under the HWA “are not matters within the jurisdiction of the Commission, and claims alleging the same do not serve to confer standing before the Commission.” The WQCC then rephrased the conclusion, stating that “[w]hether a permitting action should have been conducted under the [HWA] is not relevant to the question of whether under Section 74-6-5(O)[, Citizens] were adversely affected by NMED’s permitting action in issuing [the Permit].” Like the hearing officer, the WQCC did not mention Section 74-6-12(B).

DISCUSSION

{12}     Our standard of review in appeals from actions of the WQCC is stated in Section 74-6-7(B), which provides: “Upon appeal, the [C]ourt of [A]ppeals shall set aside the commission's action only if it is found to be: (1) arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion; (2) not supported by substantial evidence in the record; or (3) otherwise not in accordance with law.”

{13}     The WQCC dismissed Citizens’ petition for review on the ground that Citizens lacked standing under Section 74-6-5(O) because they did not establish that they had been adversely affected by the issuance of the Permit. See id.