Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Like the hearing officer, the WQCC did not mention Section 74-6-12(B).

DISCUSSION

{12}     Our standard of review in appeals from actions of the WQCC is stated in Section 74-6-7(B), which provides: “Upon appeal, the [C]ourt of [A]ppeals shall set aside the commission's action only if it is found to be: (1) arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion; (2) not supported by substantial evidence in the record; or (3) otherwise not in accordance with law.”

{13}     The WQCC dismissed Citizens’ petition for review on the ground that Citizens lacked standing under Section 74-6-5(O) because they did not establish that they had been adversely affected by the issuance of the Permit. See id. (“A person who participated in a permitting action before a constituent agency or a person affected by a certification of a federal permit and who is adversely affected by such permitting action or certification may file a petition for review before the commission.”). Generally, whether a party has standing is a question of law which appellate courts review de novo. Forest Guardians v. Powell, 2001-NMCA-028, ¶ 5, 130 N.M. 368, 24 P.3d 803; Prot. & Advocacy Sys. v.