Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The district court focused on Wife’s actions as personal representative of Father’s estate, finding that she “failed to administer the estate in a manner that was most beneficial to all the heirs of [Father’s] estate.” Having found that Wife was personally at fault for the failure to adequately administer Father’s estate, resulting in the present action, we cannot conclude that the district court abused its discretion in awarding attorney fees to Daughter. See Khalsa, 2015-NMCA-027, ¶ 74; see also NMSA 1978, § 45-3-808(B) (1975) (“A personal representative is individually liable for obligations arising from ownership or control of the estate . . . only if [they are] personally at fault.”).

VII.      Res Judicata

{22}     Wife contends that Daughter’s petition for partition was precluded by an earlier creditor’s claim that Daughter made against Mother’s estate, which was dismissed in a separate proceeding.