Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Generally, the district court is required to determine the value of the property, send notice of the value to the heirs, and provide for a waiting period in which parties may request buyout or sale of the property. See §§ 42-5A-6 to -7. The court may facilitate a buyout, see § 42-5A-7, or under certain circumstances, may order partition in kind, see § 42-5A-8(A); see also § 42-5A-2(G) (defining partition in kind as the division of the property “into physically distinct and separately titled parcels”). If buyout is not feasible, the district court may decline to order partition in kind if it “finds that partition in kind will result in manifest prejudice to the cotenants as a group.” Section 42-5A-8(A). In those circumstances, partition by sale is permitted at the request of an heir. Section 42-5A-8(B).