Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The district court, however, found that Father knew about Mother’s will that bequeathed half of the property to Children and that his “representations regarding his 100 percent ownership of the Property w[ere] intentional, fraudulent, wrongful, and in bad faith.” The district court also found that Children did not receive prior notice of (1) Father’s appointment as personal representative of Mother’s estate; (2) Father’s transfer of Mother’s interest in the Property to himself; or (3) the reverse mortgage. See NMSA 1978, § 45-3-713(A) (1975) (making voidable “any transaction which is affected by a substantial conflict of interest on the part of the personal representative” unless it is authorized by the will or “approved by the district court after notice to interested persons”).