Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Wife essentially demands strict compliance with the statutory procedures.

{17}     We conclude, however, that Wife waived the argument that the district court must strictly adhere to the statutory procedures. See Gordon v. Gordon, 2011-NMCA-044, ¶¶ 11-12, 149 N.M. 783, 255 P.3d 361 (applying the rule that “[t]o constitute a waiver, there must be an existing right, a knowledge of its existence, and an actual intention to relinquish it” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). According to Section 42-5A-6(G), after the district court holds a hearing to determine the property’s value, “but before considering the merits of the partition action, the court shall determine the fair market value of the property and send notice to the parties of the value.” Thus, the statute contemplates that the determination of value will happen before “the merits of the partition action.” Id.