Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] State v. Smile, 2009-NMCA-064, ¶ 12, 146 N.M. 525, 212 P.3d 413; see also id. ¶ 10 (explaining that “the Legislature imposed a harsher penalty when a stalker violates a [protection] order because a stalker who ignores such an order ostensibly poses a more serious threat to [their] victim,” and because, “[h]aving already been warned that his or her conduct is prohibited, an individual who continues to stalk disregards the rule of law and poses a significant threat to the safety of [their] victim”); NMSA 1978, § 30-3A-3.1 (1997) (“Aggravated stalking consists of stalking perpetrated by a person . . . who knowingly violates a permanent or temporary order of protection issued by a court.”). We therefore conclude that the evidence was sufficient to support the jury’s finding that Defendant committed the crime of stalking.

II.         Unanimity of the Jury’s Findings as to Theories of Alternative Conduct