Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [2 RP 255] Thus, even assuming there was a stay in place, the district court never lifted the stay and so any procedural protections Defendant alleges were not followed in Section 47-8-47 are inapplicable to the circumstances of this case. Additionally, Defendant does not allege that a writ of restitution was executed in violation of a stay and nothing in Section 47-8-7 precluded the district court from awarding past due rent that was not paid during the course of the de novo appeal. Cf. NMSA 1978, § 47-8-30(A) (1975) (“In an action for possession based upon nonpayment of rent or in an action for rent where the resident is in possession, the resident may counterclaim for any amount which he may recover under the rental agreement or the [UORRA], providing that the resident shall be responsible for payment to the owner of the rent specified in the rental agreement during his period of possession.”).
{9} Lastly, Defendant continues to maintain that the district court erred in denying her counterclaims and an affirmative defense.