Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Consequently, we conclude that the district court did not err in denying the motion to dismiss.
{8} Defendant next contends that the district court erred in granting a motion filed by Plaintiff, which requested that Defendant either pay unpaid rent or be removed from the property. [1 RP 166-68] In her memorandum in opposition, Defendant asserts that, despite not having paid the appeal bond, the district court erred in granting the motion because Plaintiff violated the procedures found in NMSA 1978, Section 47-8-47 (1999) of the Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act (UORRA) that provide for a stay of execution of a writ of restitution. See § 47-8-47(A) (“An appeal by the defendant shall stay the execution of any writ of restitution; provided that in cases in which the resident is the appellant, the execution of the writ of restitution shall not be stayed unless the resident, within five days of the filing of the notice of appeal, pays to the owner or into an escrow account with a professional escrow agent an amount equal to the rental amount that shall come due from the day following the judgment through the end of that rental period.”). However, Section 47-8-47 relates to the stay of execution of a writ of restitution while a party appeals a decision under the UORRA. As we noted in the proposed disposition, the district court granted this motion in its final order following trial.