Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See State v. Shije, 1998-NMCA-102, ¶ 6, 125 N.M. 581, 964 P.2d 142 (“The express language of Section 31-18-15(A)(2) requires only that the second[-]degree felony . . . result in the death of a human being.”); State v. Franco, 2016-NMCA-074, ¶ 21, 387 P.3d 279 (concluding that the Legislature intended the fifteen year basic sentence to apply “to all second degree felonies resulting in deaths”).

{20}     Defendant asks us to overturn this precedent based on a 2022 amendment to the introductory language of Section 31-18-15. Compare § 31-18-15(A) (2019) (“If a person is convicted of a noncapital felony, the basic sentence of imprisonment is as follows . . . .”), with § 31-18-15 (2022) (“As used in a statute that establishes a noncapital felony, the following defined felony classifications and associated basic sentences of imprisonment are as follows . . . .”). However, as the State notes and Defendant concedes, the incident in the present case took place before the effective date of the 2022 amendment. Therefore, the version of the statute that was in effect before the 2022 amendment is applicable to Defendant’s case.