Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] In relevant part, the State charged Defendant with one count of possession of firearm by a felon, contrary to Section 30-7-16(A)(1), and one count of resisting, evading or obstructing an officer, contrary to NMSA 1978, Section 30-22-1(B) (1981). A jury convicted Defendant on both counts, and the district court sentenced him to a term of eleven years in prison with three years suspended.

{3}          After sentencing, Defendant filed a motion to vacate the portion of his sentence imposed for violating Section 30-7-16(A)(1). See NMSA 1978, § 31-11-6 (1966) (allowing a prisoner who is “claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the [C]onstitution of the United States” to “move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate . . . the sentence”).