Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See Gonzales v. Middle Rio Grande Conservancy Dist., 1987-NMCA-125, ¶ 10, 106 N.M. 426, 744 P.2d 554 (“Statutes are enacted as a whole, and thus each section or part should be construed in connection with every other section or part so as to produce a harmonious whole.”).

{61}        The language of Chapter 86, Section 9(A) of New Mexico Laws of 2019, codified as Section 10-16G-9(A) of the ECA, states as follows:

The [C]ommission has jurisdiction to enforce the applicable civil compliance provisions for public officials, public employees, candidates, persons subject to the [CRA], government contractors, lobbyists and lobbyists’ employers of:

(1)     the [CRA];

(2)     the [FDA];

(3)     the Gift Act;

(4)     the [LRA];

(5)     the Voter Action Act;

(6)     the Governmental Conduct Act;

(7)     the Procurement Code;

(8)     the [ECA]; and

(9)     Article [IX], Section 14 of the [C]onstitution of New Mexico.

(Emphasis added.)