Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {5}          Section 10-16G-9(A) of the ECA, a provision describing the Commission’s jurisdiction, states as follows:

The [C]ommission has jurisdiction to enforce the applicable civil compliance provisions for public officials, public employees, candidates, persons subject to the Campaign Reporting Act [(CRA), NMSA 1978, §§ 1-19-25 to -37 (1979, as amended through 2021)], government contractors, lobbyists and lobbyists’ employers of

. . . .

(4) the [LRA].

Emphasis added.

{6}          The final statutory section at issue in this appeal is Section 2-11-8.3(A)(1) (2019, amended 2021), another provision addressing the Commission’s jurisdiction, this time a provision codified as part of the LRA: