Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] A jurisdictional defect may not be waived and may be raised at any stage of the proceedings, even sua sponte by the appellate court.” (alterations, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted)).
{33} This Court’s jurisdiction is generally limited to final orders. See id. ¶ 13 (“[T]his Court lacks jurisdiction to entertain an appeal from a nonfinal order.” (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted)). The New Mexico Uniform Arbitration Act (NM UAA), NMSA 1978, §§ 44-7A-1 to -32 (2001), includes a provision for appeals. See § 44-7A-29. In relevant part, Section 44-7A-29 permits an appeal to be taken from “an order denying a motion to compel arbitration . . . as from an order or a judgment in a civil action.” This Court has interpreted this provision, together with the statutory grant of jurisdiction over final orders found in NMSA 1978, Section 39-3-2 (1966), to mean that the Legislature intended for orders entered under the NM UAA to “be no more or less appealable than any other orders in civil