Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The four forms contain no reference to IPRA or “public records.”
{12} We acknowledge there is no statutory provision in IPRA requiring a person submitting an inspection of public records to identify that the request is submitted under IPRA. See § 14-2-8(C) (providing in part that “[a] written request shall provide the name, address and telephone number of the person seeking access to the records and shall identify the records sought with reasonable particularity”). And while Section 14-2-8(E) provides that “[i]n the event that a written request is not made to the custodian having possession of or responsibility for the public records requested, the person receiving the request shall promptly forward the request to the custodian of the requested public records,” under the facts of this case and for the reasons stated above, the requests Petitioner submitted were not IPRA requests.