Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {13} To hold otherwise would subject NMCD to an unacceptable position of assuming all submitted inmate document review request forms and all inmate requests for legal access forms were submitted under IPRA; failing to do so, would subject NMCD to IPRA’s statutory penalties. See § 14-2-11(C) (providing that monetary damages shall be awarded for failure of a custodian to provide a timely explanation for the denial of a request for inspection or when the denial is determined to be unreasonable); see also § 14-2-12(D) (mandating the award of “damages, costs and reasonable attorney[] fees to any person whose written request has been denied and is successful in a court action to enforce the provisions of [IPRA]”).
{14} We recognize IPRA’s broad policy mandate for disclosure of public records. See § 14-2-1 (pursuant to IPRA and subject to limited exceptions, “[e]very person has a right to inspect public records of this state”).