Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See § 14-2-11(C) (providing that monetary damages shall be awarded for failure of a custodian to provide a timely explanation for the denial of a request for inspection or when the denial is determined to be unreasonable); see also § 14-2-12(D) (mandating the award of “damages, costs and reasonable attorney[] fees to any person whose written request has been denied and is successful in a court action to enforce the provisions of [IPRA]”).
{14} We recognize IPRA’s broad policy mandate for disclosure of public records. See § 14-2-1 (pursuant to IPRA and subject to limited exceptions, “[e]very person has a right to inspect public records of this state”). We do not suggest that Petitioner or other inmates are precluded from submitting an IPRA request for public records so long as it is identified in some reasonable manner as a request subject to IPRA. To provide an example, Petitioner himself, in Franklin v.