Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See First Judicial, 1981-NMSC-053, ¶ 17; Republican Party, 2012-NMSC-026, ¶ 36. The office of the district attorney is a constitutional office with duties prescribed by the Legislature. See N.M. Const. art. VI, § 24 (establishing the district attorney as “the law officer of the state and of the counties within [their] district” and authorizing legislation to prescribe duties and qualifications for their office); NMSA 1978, § 36-1-18(A)(1) (2001) (requiring each district attorney to “prosecute . . . all cases, criminal and civil, in which the state or any county in [their] district may be a party or may be interested). In performing these duties, district attorneys often rely on confidentiality akin to a privilege to facilitate candor from criminal defendants. Cf.