Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See Quantum Corp. v. N.M. Tax’n & Revenue Dep’t, 1998-NMCA-050, ¶ 8, 125 N.M. 49, 956 P.2d 848 (noting that the statutes whose construction is in question are to “be read in connection with other statutes concerning the same subject matter”). Section 41-5-7(F) (1992), however, states, “This section shall not be construed to prevent a patient and a health care provider from entering into a settlement agreement whereby medical care and related benefits shall be provided for a limited period of time only or to a limited degree.” Prohibiting lump sum payments for future medical expenses does not impact the ability to settle for benefits for a limited period of time or degree; rather, prohibiting lump sum payments prevents a certain form of the payment—a lump sum as opposed to making payments as they are incurred.