Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] However, the Superintendent’s endorsement of an amendment that was not passed by the Legislature—one that includes effectively the same restriction as the relevant statute—does not affect the analysis of the statute before us. See State v. Vest, 2021-NMSC-020, ¶ 34, 488 P.3d 626 (“[W]e do not analyze the language of bills that died in committee and never became law or bills that were vetoed by the [g]overnor.”).
{14} Plaintiff further argues that the current amendment of Section 41-5-7(D) leaving the language within Section 41-5-7(F) (1992) undisturbed—stating, “This section shall not be construed to prevent a patient and a health care provider from entering into a settlement agreement whereby medical care and related benefits shall be provided for a limited period of time only or to a limited degree”—demonstrates that the language about paying medical expenses as incurred “had detrimental effect[s].” Compare § 41-5-7(D), with § 41-5-7(F) (1992).