Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We unanimously agree that it is.
{19} Plaintiff first argues that the plain language of the MMA does not give the Superintendent authority to object to or refuse to pay a court-approved settlement. He starts by noting those provisions that use the word “shall” when describing the Superintendent’s role as related to settlements under the MMA. See § 41-5-6(D) (1992) (“Any amount due from a judgment or settlement in excess of two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) shall be paid from the [P]atient’s [C]ompensation [F]und.” (emphasis added)); § 41-5-25(G) (1997) (noting that after the Superintendent receives a certified copy of the court-approved settlement, they “shall issue or have issued warrants in accordance with the payment schedule constructed by the court and made a part of its final judgment” (emphasis added)).[4]
{20} Plaintiff’s list of the Superintendent’s functions, however, sets forth rudimentary duties that relate to payments from the Patient’s Compensation Fund that the Superintendent must make.