Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] These provisions “benefit qualified health care providers by acting as a bar to claims initiated by patients who fail to comply with the [MMA]’s provisions.” Baker, 2013-NMSC-043, ¶ 18.
{11} Some of the terms of this balanced scheme, as outlined in Section 41-5-7 (1992), are conditions on payments for future medical expenses. Section 41-5-7(D) (1992)—the crux of the issue on appeal in my view—specifically states, “Payment for medical care and related benefits shall be made as expenses are incurred.” (Emphasis added.) This language, in my view, plainly and simply prohibits payment of future medical expenses in an advance lump sum. See Sims v.