Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] At issue, therefore, is whether the Superintendent’s objection as manifested by its refusal to pay the settlement is legal under these circumstances. We unanimously agree that it is.
{19} Plaintiff first argues that the plain language of the MMA does not give the Superintendent authority to object to or refuse to pay a court-approved settlement. He starts by noting those provisions that use the word “shall” when describing the Superintendent’s role as related to settlements under the MMA. See § 41-5-6(D) (1992) (“Any amount due from a judgment or settlement in excess of two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) shall be paid from the [P]atient’s [C]ompensation [F]und.”