Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {30} My dissent is also narrow because even if lump sum payments were not prohibited by the plain language of the MMA, the Superintendent has a role to play in the proceedings, and the order before the Court is an exercise of the discretion afforded to the district courts to approve or disapprove settlements. Cf. In re Norwest Bank of N.M., N.A., 2003-NMCA-128, ¶ 22, 134 N.M. 516, 80 P.3d 98. The parties obtained approval of their settlement from the district court and presented to the Superintendent for payment the “certified copy of a court-approved settlement or certification.” See § 41-5-25(G)(2). The parties expected that, with court approval, the Superintendent would simply pay, because the MMA directs that with court approval, “the [S]uperintendent shall issue or have issued warrants in accordance with the payment schedule constructed by the court and made a part of its final judgment.” See § 41-5-25(F).