Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] FastBucks of Roswell, N.M., LLC v. King, 2013-NMCA-008, ¶ 7, 294 P.3d 1287 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). For mandamus to issue, “the petitioner must establish a clear legal right to the performance of the dut[ies] sought to be enforced” and demonstrate that “the act[s] to be compelled [are] ministerial constituting . . . nondiscretionary dut[ies] which the respondent is required to perform.” Wallbro v. Nolte, 2022-NMCA-027, ¶ 20, 511 P.3d 348 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see NMSA 1978, § 44-2-4 (1884) (providing that a writ of mandamus “may be issued . . . to compel the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station”). “[T]he exercise of discretionary power or the performance of a discretionary duty cannot be controlled by mandamus.” Brantley Farms v. Carlsbad Irrigation Dist., 1998-NMCA-023, ¶ 22, 124 N.M. 698, 954 P.2d 763; see State ex rel. Egolf v. N.M. Pub. Regul.