Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {6} First, although Defendant is correct that Section 31-21-15(B) provides the district court with sentencing discretion for violations of probation, the district court exercised this discretion in opting to impose the remainder of Defendant’s sentence, and the memorandum in opposition has not cited to the record proper or to any authority to show that this was improper. See Mondragon, 1988-NMCA-027, ¶ 10; Hennessy, 1998-NMCA-036, ¶ 24.
{7} Second, Defendant argues that Section 31-18-17(A) allows the district court to suspend or defer his sentence and did not require it to sentence him to a year of incarceration for the habitual offense [MIO 8-9]. See § 31-18-17(A) (providing that “[t]he sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection shall not be suspended or deferred, unless the court makes a specific finding that the prior felony conviction and the instant felony conviction are both for nonviolent felony offenses and that justice will not be served by imposing a mandatory sentence of imprisonment and that there are substantial and compelling reasons, stated on the record, for departing from the sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection”). Defendant’s memorandum in opposition states that “the district court agreed with the defense’s argument that evidence of a defendant’s addiction should not be the basis for long terms of incarceration.”