Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Section 31-18-17(A). As such, because the State exercised its discretion to seek an enhancement by filing the supplemental information and presented evidence to support the enhancement, the district court was “obligated to impose the enhancement once the defendant [was] proven to be a habitual offender.” State v. Trujillo, 2007-NMSC-017, ¶ 10, 141 N.M. 451, 157 P.3d 16; see § 31-18-17(A) (providing that person convicted of a noncapital felony who has incurred one prior felony conviction “is a habitual offender and his basic sentence shall be increased by one year”); NMSA 1978, § 31-18-20(C) (1983) (stating that if the district court finds that a defendant was convicted of a previous crime, the district court shall sentence a defendant to the punishment set forth under the habitual offender statute, Section 31-18-17).
Sufficiency of the Evidence